Limerick

LIMERICK’S 80 ALL-IRELAND SENIOR HURLING MEDALLISTS  (on The Field of Play)

Bob McConkey

1918, 1921, 1934* Young Ireland

Garrett Howard

1921, 1934, 1936 Croom

Mick Kennedy

1934, 1936, 1940 Young Ireland

Paddy Clohessy

1934, 1936, 1940 Fedamore

John Mackey

1934, 1936, 1940 Ahane

Timmy Ryan

1934, 1936, 1940 Ahane

Jim Roche

1934, 1936, 1940 Croom

Mick Mackey

1934, 1936, 1940 Ahane

Paddy Scanlan

1934*, 1936, 1940 Ahane

Tom McGrath

1918, 1921 Claughaun

Mick Murphy

1918, 1921 Young Ireland

Willie Ryan

1918, 1921 Cappamore

Jimmy Humphreys

1918, 1921 Cappamore

Willie Hough

1918, 1921 Newcastle West

Paddy McInerney

1918, 1921 Young Ireland

Denny Lanigan

1918, 1921 Young Ireland [5]

Willie Gleeson

1918, 1921 Fedamore

Jack Keane

1918, 1921 Castleconnell

Mick Ryan

1934, 1936 Ahane

Dave Clohessy

1934, 1936 Fedamore

Tom McCarthy

1934, 1936 Fedamore

Mickey Cross

1934, 1936 Claughaun

Paddy McMahon

1936, 1940 Kildimo

Jackie Power

1936, 1940 Ahane

John Reidy

1897 Ballingarry

Jim Flood

1897 Caherline

Patrick Buskin

1897 Croom

John Finn

1897 Kilfinane

Sean Og Hanley

1897 Kilfinane

John Hynes

1897 Cappamore

Patrick O’Brien

1897 Kilfinane

Michael Downes

1897 Kilfinane

Patrick Butler

1897 Cappamore

Denis Grimes

1897 Kilfinane

John Condon

1897 Cappamore

Maurice Flynn

1897 Kilfinane

Tom Brazill

1897 Kilfinane

Jim Cathroll

1897 Ballingarry [2]

Patrick Flynn

1897 Kilfinane

Pat Mulcahy

1897 Cappamore [6]

Michael Finn

1897 Kilfinane [9]

Mick Rochford

1918 Claughaun

Dan Troy

1918 Claughaun

Paddy Barry

1918 Boher

Dick Ryan

1918 Pallas

Paddy Kennedy

1918 Pallas

Tom Mangan

1921 Croom

Dave Murnane

1921 Fedamore

Mick Mullane

1921 Croom

Chris Ryan

1921 Pallas

Tom Shinny

1934 Fedamore

Ned Cregan

1934 Newcastle West [2]

Jackie O’Connell

1934 Croom

Jim Close

1934 Ahane

Mickey Condon*

1934 Fedamore [7]

Paddy O’Carroll

1936 Effin

Jim McCarthy

1940 Feenagh

Mick Hickey

1940 Ahane

Tommy Cooke

1940 Knockainey

Peter Cregan

1940 Croom [7]

Dick Stokes

1940 Pallas [4]

Ned Chawke

1940 Granagh

Tony Herbert

1940 Ahane [9]

Seamus Horgan

1973 Tournafulla

Willie Moore

1973 Doon

Pat Hartigan

1973 South Liberties

Jim O’Brien

1973 Bruree

Phil Bennis

1973 Patrickswell

Eamonn Cregan

1973 Claughaun [5]

Sean Foley

1973 Patrickswell

Richie Bennis

1973 Patrickswell

Eamonn Grimes

1973 South Liberties

Bernie Hartigan

1973 Old Christians

Mossie Dowling

1973 Kilmallock

Liam O’Donoghue

1973 Mungret

Frankie Nolan

1973 Patrickswell [4]

Ned Rea

1973 Faughs, Dublin

Joe McKenna

1973 South Liberties [3]

Tom Ryan

1973 Ballybrown

Paudie Fitzmaurice

1973 Killeedy
 *Played in drawn Final 29 Clubs
Italics – Sole representative

1918