A – List

IRELAND’S           ILLUSTRIOUS           ELITE

pre-eminent-high-achievers-122

NINE A1 GRADES – LEAVING CERTIFICATE

1.  Peter  BARRETT      Douglas, Cork     2005
2.  Mark  BERNEY
      Gorey, Wexford     2013
3.  Rory  CROTTY
      Douglas, Cork     2009
4.  Feargus  DENMAN
      Maynooth, Kildare     2001
5.  Killian  DONOVAN
      Sandyford, Dublin     2010
6.  Conor  DURKAN
      Douglas, Cork     2012
7.  Aodhnait  FAHY
     Carrigaline, Cork     2000
8.  Conor  GALLAGHER
      Ballsbridge, Dublin     2014
9.  David  GLYNN
      Castlebar, Mayo     2015
10. Orla  HOULIHAN
      Killarney, Kerry     2008
11. Laura  HURLEY*
      Bishopstown, Cork     2005
12. Ronan  McGOVERN
      Newbridge, Kildare     2006
13. Caoimhe  NORMILE      Tarbert, Kerry     2012   
14. Joe  O’SULLIVAN      Kenmare, Kerry     2012
15. Susan  SPILLANE
      Rochestown, Cork     2005

 10 M  5 F;  CORK – 6, KERRY – 3, DUBLIN, KILDARE – 2, WEXFORD, MAYO – 1  

   – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

ASSOCIATES  IN  ACCOMPLISHMENT – 8 A1s

Méabh Allen   Cork   2015

Eamonn Bell   Sligo   2009
Loic Bellettre
   Cork   2006
Debbie Blair   Dublin   2009
Anna Bourke   Dublin   2009
Peter Bourke   Cork   2001
Daire Brady   Dublin  
2014
Vicky Brennan   Cork  
2004
Tony Buckley   Cork  
2007  
Niamh Buttimer
   Cork  
2013

11. Caitriona Callan   Dublin   2011
Cornelia Carey   Galway   2007
Emmet Carr   Dublin   2011
Alva Casey   Dublin   2015
Sinead Cawley   Sligo   2008
Ian Chisholm   Cork   2008
Andrew Cleary   Dublin   2016
Rory Clune   Cork   2004
John Collison   Limerick   2009
Darragh Connell   Cork   2013  
Michael Conroy
   Dublin   2007
Aoife Corcoran   Dublin   2015
Ruth Cormican
   Galway   2011
Patrick Cullinane   Galway   2007


25. Francis Delaney   Laois   2010
Dearbhla Doherty   Dublin  
2008
Philip Donnellan   Tipperary  
2007
Joey Donovan¹   Cork  
2009
Maria Donovan¹   Cork  
2007
April Duff   Waterford   2011

Annie Duffy   Mayo  
2016

32. Tim Fannon  Cork  2014
Zoe Fannon  Cork  2011
Martina Feyzrakhmanova  Dublin  2007
Joan Fitzgerald  Mayo  2012
Neasa Fitzpatrick  Kerry  2010

37. Paul Gallagher   Sligo   2014
Ruth Gilligan   Dublin   2006
Mark Glynn   Clare   2013

40. Jack Hartnett   Cork   2014
Stephen Healy²   Cork   2004
Donagh Healy²   Cork   2003
Kate Henry   Cork   2015
Lola Hourihane   Dublin   2015

Kenneth Howick   Cork   2008
Hugh Hurley*   Cork   2003
Raphael Hurley*
   Cork   2001

48. Matthew Kavanagh   Kilkenny   2014
Eamon Keane   Kildare   2007
Taya Keating   Galway   2014
Catherine King   Dublin   2010

52. Conor Leahy   Dublin   2008
Michael Lockhart   Dublin   2011
Eibhlín Lonergan   Cork   2013

* – Siblings 
  ¹ – Siblings

  ² – Siblings

55. Craig MacLiathain  Galway  2008
Ellen Matthews  Louth 
2013
James McAllister  Donegal 
2014
Kate McCutcheon  Cork 
2008
Domhnall McGlacken-Byrne  Dublin  2011
Emer McGrath  Mayo 
2002
Christopher McMahon  Dublin 
2014
Conor McMeel  Dublin 
2012
Mark Moriarty  Cork 
2008
Aidan Morris  Waterford  2009
Maura Morrison  Galway 
2013
Vicky Moynihan  Kerry 
2013
Eoin Mulroy  Westmeath 
2005
Robert Murphy  Clare 
2008

69. Sinead Newsholme   Dublin   2008  
Niamh Nic Uileagóid   Dublin   2010

71. Stephen O’Brien   Cork   2011
Seamus O’Ceallaigh   Cork   2001
Antoinette O’Connor
   Cork   2007   
Eabhann O’Connor   Cork   2008
Gabrielle O’Donoghue   Cork   2010
Ciarán O’Donovan   Cork   2015
Conor O’Donovan   Cork   2009
Anrai O’Draonain   Dublin   2014  
Ciarán Ó Dubhghail   Galway   2011
Kevin O’Grady   Cork   2001
Conall Ó hAiniféin   Clare   2015  
Timmy O’Hanrahan   Monaghan   2007  
Kevin O’Keeffe   Cork   2008
Barry O’Mahony   Cork   2003
Karen O’Mahony   Kerry   2007
Eamon O’Murchu   Carlow   2004
Jessica O’Shea   Cork   2016
Denis O’Sullivan   Cork   2013

89. Bronwyn Power   Clare   2009
Lucy Prendeville   Offaly   2015

91. Niamh Reidy   Cork   2009
Kim Reville   Dublin   2001
Megan Ross   Dublin   2014
Emma-Louise Ruane   Mayo   2016
Kevin Ryan   Cork   2014
Niamh Ryan   Dublin   2016
Roisin Ryan   Cork   2010

98. Aisling Sheehan  Cork   2003

99. Liam Townsend   Dublin   2008
Imogen Grumley Traynor   Dublin   2013
Ruadhan Treacy   Waterford    2011

102. Carl Whelan   Dublin   2014
Rory Whyte   Kildare   2009

56 M
47 F

Cork – 39
Dublin – 28
Galway – 7
Mayo, Clare – 4
Kerry, Sligo,
Waterford – 3
Kildare – 2
Carlow, Donegal, Kilkenny, Laois
Limerick, Louth, Monaghan, Offaly
Tipperary, Westmeath – 1